Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

THIS POLICY

Thank you for visiting the Keys Fashion Online store. This privacy and security policy (the “Policy”) explains the information Keys Fashion collects about you, how we use the information, some of the security steps are taken to protect your information, and the choices you have to review, revise and/or restrict our usage of this information. This Policy is a part of the Terms & Conditions of Use that govern the Website and is binding on all Website users.

If you have any objections to this Privacy Policy, you should immediately discontinue use of the Website.

 

COLLECTED INFORMATION

Keys Fashion collects customer information for a variety of reasons, including as part of our ongoing efforts to provide superior customer service, improve our customer’s shopping experience and to communicate with our customers about our products, services and promotions, including those that we believe may be of particular interest to you based on information we have collected. We collect personal information such as your name, financial information, telephone number, e-mail and postal address (“Personal Information”) that you provide to us when you save your information with us. We use this information to process any transaction, inquiry or promotion that you initiate with us. In addition, we maintain a record of your product interests, purchases and whatever else might enable us or our business partners to enhance and personalise your shopping experience on this or other websites and to provide you with offers, promotions or information that we believe may be of interest to you. We also monitor use of the Website and traffic patterns to improve the Website design and the products and services we offer as well as to determine what offers, promotions or information to send to you.

 

PROCEDURES TO REVIEW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND TO OPT-OUT

You can always review, update and/or delete your Personal Information. If at any time you would like us to update or delete any of your Personal Information on file, please contact us. Please be sure to include your e-mail address and full name.

Also, you may always opt-out of receiving communications from us. If you are receiving e-mail messages from us and do not wish to receive any more, use the links on the bottom of the e-mail message to “unsubscribe” or make changes to your e-mail preferences. When we receive your notification that you want to opt-out, we will process your request in a reasonable amount of time. Please note, however, that as a result, you may not receive further information about our products or promotions.

 

OUR EMAIL LIST

We offer those who sign-up for our email list advanced notice of sales, new merchandise, store openings and other Keys Fashion news. Email addresses collected at Keys Fashion Online are used internally. If you would like to unsubscribe from our email list,  We will remove your name from our email list in a reasonable amount of time. Please recognise that you may receive another email before we are able to remove you.

 

SECURE SHOPPING

Sensitive personal information contained in orders placed on the Website are encrypted using 256-bit secure sockets layer (SSL) technology.* In order for SSL security to work, you must use an SSL enabled browser. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect you Personal Information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the Website cannot be guaranteed; (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party; and (d) WHEN YOU TRANSFER ANY INFORMATION TO US, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK.

If you still have concerns about ordering electronically, feel free to call (+27) 011 880 25 67 and place your order over the phone.

Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers. We will never ask for sensitive Personal Information via e-mail.

*Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is a technology used by vendors to ensure the security of online business. It negotiates and employs the essential functions of mutual authentication, data encryption and data integrity for secure transactions.

 

YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE AT ALL TIMES FOR MAINTAINING THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF ANY PASSWORD OR OTHER ACCESS INFORMATION.

Keys Fashion shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

Credit card transactions will be acquired for Keys Fashion via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for Standard Bank of South Africa. PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website. Users may go towww.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

Customer details will be stored by Keys Fashion separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za

 

POLICY CHANGES

Keys Fashion may periodically update this Policy including for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed. Any changes made will be posted here. By visiting and continuing to use the Website you agree to accept any changes made to this Policy. Please note that this Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on the Website.

Feel free to contact us with any questions about our Policy.

If there are any uncertainties or queries on the Privacy Policy please contact Keys Fashion on the contact details listed below.